PRIVACY POLICY

ITV AMERICA PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective: January 1, 2020

 

This Privacy Policy describes the way ITV America Inc., including its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and assigns (collectively, “ITV”), processes your information. If you choose to submit an application and/or apply or be considered for any of the productions, programs and content (“Content”) produced by ITV, then you agree to the collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When submitting applying for the Content, we may collect the following personal information:

  1. Information you submit to register for your application or submission of Content. If you are under the age of 18 (a “Minor”), a parent or legal guardian must establish an account in their own name.

  2. Information you provide us with during the casting process, including in your application, footage or photos submitted, other forms and other communications we have with you.

  3. Information that we may obtain from third party sources such as social media, casting agencies, search engines, etc.

 

All such information collected may include, without limitation, name, postal address, email address, birthday, gender, your interests, professional or educational information, video(s) and photo(s) of you, other identifiable information and personal preferences.

 

In certain circumstances, for example, if you are submitting an application to appear in Content, information may include protected categories of personal information (e.g., your sexual orientation, medical information, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, biometric data and criminal history). If we do not ask you to provide this information as part of the application process, please refrain from providing such information on the website or your application.

 

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

ITV uses the information collected in connection with casting for any of the Content and the development, production, advertising and other exploitation of such Content.   In addition, ITV may use such information to contact you about opportunities to appear or participate in Content, respond to your communications or requests, carry out background checks to the extent permitted by applicable law, or to share with third parties who provide services for ITV, like processing bills, creating Content or protecting the rights of ITV. In the event of a sale or transfer of assets, ITV reserves the right to transfer any information collected.

 

 

SECURITY

 

Although no one can guarantee the complete safety of your personal information, ITV uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

 

 

YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL

 

If you no longer want us to use your information you have provided to us or that we have collected as set forth in this Privacy Policy, please send an email to itvus_privacyteam@itv.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor such requests with the understanding that we may retain records of your information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, please refer to the supplemental California Privacy Policy[MM1] .

 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

ITV operates internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based in the United States. This means any information that ITV collects will be processed by ITV in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union or Great Britain. If you use or visit ITV websites or ITV or its contractor’s casting platforms from outside the United States, you consent to the collection and/or processing in the United States of information ITV collects from you.

 

 

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

Do Not Track Notice

ITV does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals and similar signals, but ITV continues to review new technologies and may adopt a standard when a uniform technological standard is created.

 

Means of Notice and Choice

This Privacy Policy and your Privacy Settings are the primary means by which you will receive information about collection and use of your personal information. Your personal information will not be used in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy without your permission.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

ITV may modify this Privacy Policy every so often. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you do not miss out on any updates.

 

Linked Services

The website may be linked to sites or services operated by ITV’s affiliates ("Affiliated Companies") or third parties, and they may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes or applications developed and maintained by third parties, including online stores. ITV is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, and once you leave the website via a link, enable a third-party service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party site.

 

Children under 13

 We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information and/or submit an application.

 

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: itvus_privacyteam@itv.com

 [MM1]LINK TO SEPARATE DOCUMENT

ITV CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

 

This California Privacy Policy (“Policy”) provides notice to any California residents submitting applications or footage and/or applying or being considered for any of the productions, programs and content (“Content”) produced by ITV America Inc., including its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and assigns (collectively, “ITV”) on this platform. This Policy addresses rights and obligations set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which applies to 1) businesses conducting business in California and 2) California residents and information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with California consumers or households (“California Information”).

 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

ITV operates internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based in the United States. This means any information, including California Information, that ITV collects will be processed by ITV in the United States where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union or Great Britain. If you use or visit ITV websites or ITV or its contractor’s casting platforms (collectively, the “Platforms”) from outside the United States, you consent to the collection and/or processing in the United States of information ITV collects from you.

 

CALIFORNIA INFORMATION WE COLLECTED AND SHARED

Below is information about California Information that ITV has collected from and shared about California Residents over the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date and may continue to collect and share going forward on a continuing basis.

California Information We Collected

In the twelve (12) months before the Effective Date, ITV may have collected the following categories of California Information:

 

  • Identifiers – e.g., name, postal address, zip code, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, payment card numbers, passport number, or other similar

identifiers

  • Unique and online identifiers – e.g., IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers

  • Characteristics of protected classifications – e.g., race, ethnicity, or sexual orientation

  • Commercial information – e.g., products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • Professional or educational information

  • Biometric information

  • Video footage; Audio recordings; Photographs

  • Inferences from California Information (e.g., individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors)

 

ITV may have collected, and may continue to collect going forward on a continuing basis, these categories of California Information for any of the purposes identified above in the description of ITV uses of information.

 

California Information We Shared

For some Platforms, ITV may have shared, and may continue to collect and share going forward on a continuing basis, these categories of California Information for operational purposes with providers who provide services for ITV, like processing bills or creating content, over the year before the Effective Date:

 

  • Identifiers – e.g., name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, payment card numbers passport number, or other similar identifiers

 

  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers

  • Commercial information – e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • Professional or educational information

  • Biometric information

  • Video footage; Audio recordings; Photographs

  • Inferences from California Information, e.g., individual preferences, characteristics, behaviors

 

Under the CCPA, a ‘sale’ may include the sharing of California Information in exchange for anything of value. According to this broad definition, in the year before the Effective Date, ITV may have sold, and may continue to sell, the following categories of California Information for of the Platforms:

 

  • Identifiers – e.g., name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers

  • Commercial information – e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • Professional or educational information

  • Biometric information

  • Video footage; Audio recordings; Photographs

  • Inferences from California Information, e.g., individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS TO REQUEST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE ABOUT YOU

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information about ITV’s practices related to the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the ITV family of companies to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may be able to opt- out of ITV sharing your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in certain circumstances. Please send your request with your full name, email address, postal address, and the subject line labeled “Your California Privacy Rights”) by email

to i tvus_privacyteam@itv.com.

If you are a California resident, the CCPA also gives you the right to request certain information about ITV’s practices with respect to California Information. In particular, you may request:

 

  • The categories and specific items of your California Information that we’ve collected

  • The categories of sources from which we collected California Information

  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold California Information

  • The categories of third parties with which we shared California Information

 

You can also submit a request for the following:

 

  • The categories of third parties to which ITV sold California Information

  • The category or categories of California Information sold to third parties

  • The categories of California Information that ITV shared with service providers who provide services for ITV, like processing your bill

 

You may exercise your CCPA rights with respect to this information by emailing us at i tvus_privacyteam@itv.com. Generally, these requests for disclosure are free.

 

 

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THE DELETION OF CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

Upon receipt of your request, ITV will delete the California Information collected about you, except for situations when that information is necessary for ITV to:

  • provide you with a product or service that you requested;

  • perform a contract ITV entered into with you;

  • maintain the functionality or security of our systems;

  • comply with or exercise rights provided by the law; or

  • use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to ITV or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with ITV.

To exercise your right to request the deletion of your California Information, email us at i tvus_privacyteam@itv.com.

 

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO SELL YOUR CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

If you want to tell ITV to not sell your California Information, send an email to i tvus_privacyteam@itv.com.

Once ITV receives and processes your request, ITV will not sell your California Information unless you later allow ITV to do so.

 

 

DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

ITV does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals and similar signals, but ITV

continues to review new technologies and may adopt a standard when a uniform technological standard is created.

 

 

OUR SUPPORT FOR THE EXERCISE YOUR DATA RIGHTS

ITV is committed to providing you control over your California Information. In the event you exercise any of these rights explained in this Policy, you will not be disadvantaged, denied or charged different prices or rates for goods or services or provided a different level or quality of goods or services as a result.

 

 

CONSUMERS UNDER 16 YEARS OLD

The CCPA sets forth rules regarding the use of California Information from consumers under 16 years old.  Specifically, if ITV knowingly collects the California Information of a consumer under the age of 16, ITV will not sell the information unless it receives affirmative permission to do so.  If the consumer is between 13 and 16 years of age, the consumer may provide that permission; if the consumer is younger than 13 years old, the consumer’s parent or legal guardian must provide the permission.

Send an email to i tvus_privacyteam@itv.com if you would like further information on how ITV handles California Information from consumers under 16 years old, or if you have questions about these

information practices.